Monday, April 14, 2014

EMCC GOLDEN TRIANGLE CAMPUS HOLDS AWARDS DAY

MAYHEW – Hope was alive and well Thursday as East Mississippi Community College held its annual Awards Day at the Golden Triangle campus.
Speaking to the assembled student award recipients, family members and EMCC faculty, EMCC Vice President for Instruction Dr. Thomas Ware expressed his confidence in the leaders of tomorrow.
“In this age of tweets and texts and the 24-hour news cycle, the world can seem like a pretty dismal place. But knowing how hard you’ve all worked to accomplish your goals to this point, I feel like the world is in capable hands,” he said.
Both academic and career-technical programs recognized outstanding students.

Here’s a look at the award recipients, their home towns and the areas for which they were recognized:
Austin Andrews (Columbus) – Statistics
Ali Browne (Starkville) – Culinary
Katharine Crandall (Aberdeen) – Syzygy Ceramics
Mandy Davis (Houston) – Healthcare Data Technology
Meagan Dobbs(Birmingham, Ala.) – Creative Writing II, Non-Calculus
Lemuel Dunn (Mathiston) – Calculus
Adam Eubanks (Louisville) – Welding Technology
Taylor Fleming (Starkville) – Computer Networking Technology
Abigail Gillispie (Starkville) – English Comp I
Evan Gregory (Sturgis) – Economics
Canaan Griffin (Starkville) – Syzygy Drawing
Tom Hansen (Columbus) – Outstanding Art Student
Jillian Hatcher (Columbus) – World Civilizations
Alfred Hill (Columbus) – Automotive Technology (1st Year)
Kendrick Hill (Columbus) – Electrical Technology
Kristen Hitt (Starkville) – Microbiology
Laura Hudgins (Caledonia) – Practical Nursing
Emily Hughes (Starkville) – Public Speaking
Kenneth Hulsey (Mathiston) – Honors Composition
Adam Jayroe (Canton) – Psychology
Ellen Joiner (Louisville) – Theatre
Leilani Leipold (Columbus) – Western Civilization (CAFB)
Kaitlyn Lomen (Starkville) – Syzygy Design
Rebecca Lott (Madison) – Business and Marketing Management
Jasmine Mangual (Starkville) – Syzygy Overall Art, Syzygy Painting
Lindsey McNair (Brandon) – Drawing
Jon Miller (Starkville) – Syzygy Overall Literary
Patrick Mobley (Starkville) – Automotive Technology (2nd Year)
Robert Mullins (West Point) – Computer Science
J.R. Mullis (Columbus) – Electronic Engineering Technology
Alex Nettles (Columbus) – Outstanding Honors Student
Kendall Odom (Ackerman) – English Comp II, Overall History
Thomas Quinn (Columbus) – Professional Writing, Syzygy Poetry, Syzygy Short Story
Christina Randle (Collierville, Tenn.) – Biology
Lina Rios (Starkville) – Hotel and Restaurant Management
Ann Sanders (Starkville) – Spanish II
Abigail Schimmel (Starkville) – Anatomy and Physiology
Joseph Schrock(Aberdeen) – Welding and Fabrication
Rebecca Sepaugh (Mathiston) – Art Appreciation, Sociology
Dana Smith (Prairie) – Office Systems Technology
Michelle Smith (Crawford) – British Literature, Italian
Morgan Spivey (Maben) – American History
Arl Taylor (Caledonia) – Recreational Turf Management
Ben Taylor (Columbus) – Electronics
Adam Varsel (Kosciusko) – Automation and Control Technology
Kristen Walker (Macon) – American Literature
Jackson Ward (French Camp) – Creative Writing I
Melissa Worrells (Mathiston) – Banking and Finance Technology
James Zila (Starkville) – Human Growth and Development

EMCC GT Awards Day 2014
Alex Nettles of Columbus accepts the Outstanding Honors Student Award from history instructor Kelly Cantrell, English instructor Laura Vernon and art instructor Scott Baine Thursday at East Mississippi Community College’s Golden Triangle campus Awards Day ceremony.


 EMCC GT Awards Day 2014 
Lina Rios of Starkville accepts the Hotel and Restaurant Management Award from instructor Dr. Linda Farrar Thursday at East Mississippi Community College’s Golden Triangle campus Awards Day ceremony.