Saturday, September 13, 2014

ECCC Wall O’ Sound Band to ‘Rock’ in 2014

Another entertaining halftime performance is scheduled by the East Central Community College Wall O’ Sound Marching Band during the 2014 football season, according to Hunter Corhern, now in his third year as director of bands.

Corhern said the 175 talented musicians will perform several selections by the rock band Queen, as part of this year’s halftime show, titled “We Will Rock You.”



“This show has been a dream of [Assistant Director of Bands] Ed Girling for many years, but he has waited until we had the right group to put it together,” Corhern said. “Last fall, based on returning members and recruitment numbers, we realized that it was finally time to bring the show to life!”

The Wall O’ Sound Marching Band made its 2014 debut during halftime of the Warrior’s home opener with Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College Thursday, Sept. 11 at Bailey Stadium.

Song selections include We Will Rock You, Bohemian Rhapsody, Crazy Little Thing Called Love and We Are the Champions, among other famous Queen hits.

The Wall O’ Sound is led on the field by drum majors Katie Sanford of Decatur, Sarah Hall of Philadelphia, and Louise Berryhill and Danielle Horne, both of Union.

Members of the 2014 Wall O’ Sound and their respective hometowns include Parker Jones, Brandon; Jonathan Brown and Darnell Myrick, both of Canton; Austin Anderton, Kenshelsa Boyd, Mariah Boyd, Rhett Bradshaw, Emily Cook, Blake Faulkner, Anna Girling, LaRavia Griffin, Stafford Griffin, Shannon Keene, MaChasity Leflore, Maryanna Sikes, Cody Smith and Delia Wilder, all of Carthage;

Houston Martin and JoHannah Smith, both of Chunky; Malorie Hunt, Ben Pace and David Wilson, all of Collinsville; Katie Bradley, Joshua Finley, Nina LaBue and DeeJay Rolison, all of Conehatta; Brii Bout, Kaley Bufkin, AnnaLea Clarke, Katy Ezelle, Sarah Freeman, Rachael Havard, Ryan Packer, Tylin Sorrels, Stephen Stewart, Courtney Tillman, Benji Walton, Radiance Wright and Kaylee Yates, all of Decatur; Jennifer Argueta-Martinez, Acacia Brown, Jeremy Collins, Bri Cooks, Katie Fortenberry, Alan Graham, Lindsay Hedge, Symone Ickom, Ian Lanthrip, Ryan McClendon, Kim Patrick, Brittney Rawson, Thomas Robertson, and Thomoz Smith, all of Forest;

Josh Parker, Foxworth; Acea Ange, Aaren Avera, Ben Avera, Jeremy Dade, Patrick Embrey, Katherine Jacome-Cluff, Courtney Williams and KK Williams, all of Hickory; Reuben Fleming and Justin Moore, both of Kosciusko; Taylor Bone, Amanda Brown, Anthony Emmons, Faith Emmons, Zachary Emmons, Dustin Fisher, Jonathon Hodge, Dakota Hollingsworth, Mikenia Ickom, Tallie Johnston, Surpriyce McDaniel and Brittney Taylor, all of Lake; Glenn Bender and Hannah Mitchell, both of Lawrence; William Milner, and Lorrie Moore, all of Lena;

Duster Allgood, Dylan Raines and Hunter Vance, all of Little Rock; Jacob McNeil, Louin; Taylor Alexander, Bristol Buffington, Joelie Hill, Cara Jackson, Roxana Johnson, Jordan Lovorn, Malek Penro, Megan Robinson, Tammie Triplett and Ashley Young, all of Louisville; Holly Logan, Madison; Hannah Mitchell, Jessica Moffett and Jacob Robinson, all of Meridian; Taylor Cornelison, Evan Derrick, Caleb Franklin, Grayson Harrell, Rachel Lopez, Malcolm McBride, Kayla Sudduth, Daniela Vargas and Kara Yates, all of Morton;

Kelli Boulton, Michael Buntyn, Jeremiah Chapman, Jazmine Evans, Mackenzie Gannon, Ryan Godwin, Jurnee Jordan, Chris Kelley, Meme Martin, Meilii Tumbling-Jordan, and Catherine Yohe, all of Newton; Colton Horne, Sara Thorne and Anna Claire Webb, all of Noxapater;

Justice Boler, Paige Brown, Kelcey Burrage, Erin Cumberland, Tyieasha Evans, David Fortenberry, Kaelin Gentry, Courtney Hamilton, Aaron Hancock, Cameron Higgason, Katie Hillman, Jeremy Huddleston, Amber Jones, Sydney Keith, Randi Kelly, Damien Lewis, Quormesha Lindsey, Elora Nicholas, Zach Peden, Keona Sanders, Damian Savage, Jamian Savage, Brittnae Smith, Cady Smith, Rissa Smith, Shardae Spears, Nohemi Velez, and Kaishanna Young, all of Philadelphia;

Charles Taylor, Preston; Justin Thornton, Raleigh; Che’Darius McGuire, Sturgis; Jameccia Bailey, Ashley Bozeman, Lauren Cassel, Chireatha Drummond, Kaylie Edwards, Rebecca Hitt, Jacolby Jenkins, Rachael Justice, Tori Malone, Matthew Mason, Austin McElhenney, Shauncey Rich, Brad Taylor and Thomas Whinery, all of Union; and Mark Beasley and Steven Bloodsaw, both of Walnut Grove.

For more information on the ECCC Wall O’Sound Marching Band, contact Director of Bands Hunter Corhern, 601-635-6123 or e-mailhcorhern@eccc.edu.